How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 64363
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Eye Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had cataract laser surgery in both eyes two years. Still

Customer Question

Had cataract laser surgery in both eyes two years. Still suffer from pain. The cornea becomes red, it seems both ayes are inflamed. When this happens, the eye, whichever hurts at the time, starts watering. Opening the eye lid becomes difficult. Cannot read at that time. Have had all kinds of test to no satisfaction. Using Mexidex each night which helps.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is your eyelid swollen at all?
Customer: 2 years. Eyelid not swollen but find difficult to open the eye at that time.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have been diabetic for the last 30 years. Diabetic control is not very goos. Also had a triple bypass heart surgery 13 years ago. Blood pressure is in control but I am still taking 30mg of Olmetec plus each day.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Where will I find your response?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

Do you have a picture?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not of when the pain and redness in the eye is at its worst.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

what does the eye doctor say?

sounds like uveitis

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can not figure out what it is. Seen several ophthalmologists for second opinions to no avail.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

I will opt out for Dr. Rick

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 months ago.

HI

I am a board certified doctor here to answer questions for education and information.

Any history or allergies?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
See if you can help.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 months ago.

Have you had allergy testing?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Has had an allergy test. Affects my breathing.....allergic to dust, mold, perfumes etc.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 months ago.

OK

So, with negative opthalmology exams [everything seems normal otherwise, and with the fact that the medicine that helps is an anti-allergy/anti-inflammatory, this might be due to allergies at this point.

I would discuss this with the eye doctor, and with an allergist.

Sometimes one can be de-sensitized to some allergies, with benefit.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

Otherwise, please click a positive on the rating scale at the top of the page [we are paid based on positive ratings.].

Thanks