How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2043
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had cataract surgery on my left eye Sept 7th. No

Customer Question

I had cataract surgery on my left eye Sept 7th. No complications. Yesterday out of the blue I developed what appears to be a ruptured blood vessel in the eye. Never had anything like this before. Should I have it checked?
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: October 12. Vision is still good. No change.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 11 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry to hear of this spontaneous rupture in your eye.

Can you send a picture?

May I assume you have no pain or discomfort? You stated that your vision has not been effected. A spontaneous blood vessel rupture is not uncommon and will resolve by itself in about 10 days. There is no treatment needed. If , however, your vision does change or pain develops, then a visit to your Ophthalmologist is suggested.
