How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor (non-eye specialty)
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 6590
Experience:  Trained in multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Eye Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can plaque in eye be removed or melted away with lipitor?

Customer Question

can plaque in eye be removed or melted away with lipitor?
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: today
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: high cholesterol
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Eye
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i enclosed a picture of the eye. do you also see plaque?
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 10 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I will be happy to help you today. Unfortunately Lipitor does not dissolve plaque. At best it helps to prevent further buildup of plaque in the blood vessels.

The picture you sent indicates a condition called "silver wiring" in the blood vessel. This is associated with high blood pressure. The blood vessels in the eye are so small that you can not see plaque in them.


Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can this resolve and go away?
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 10 months ago.

Yes it can when your blood pressure is controlled.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
here are photos from 4 months ago. both eyes. do you see the same thing?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
here is the left one.
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 10 months ago.

Yes I do. The right eye:

11 O'clock and 4 O'clock

The left eye:

1 O'clock, 2 O'clock, 4 O'clock and 7 O'clock.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i would like to get a 2nd opinion with another eye dr on live answer. please do that for me.
Expert:  khagihara replied 10 months ago.

It is not a plaque. It is inside of the artery. The part is normal, but some other parts are narrow. That means they have arterosclerosis. You could remove it with lipitor.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
does high blood pressure causes this too?
Expert:  khagihara replied 10 months ago.

Yes, it does.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
how bad is it? on a 1-10 scale and are you 100% positive this can all be reversed with lipitor and management of high blood pressure? i.e. you would not see any of this with an exam in a year.
Expert:  khagihara replied 10 months ago.

It is mild. With good control, retinopathy may regress.