How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 46727
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a sty that was sore and painful starting basically 3

Customer Question

I had a sty that was sore and painful starting basically 3 +/- weeks ago.
The local Ophthalmologist felt it was just a sty or a blocked oil gland.
He had me treating it with an eye drop 3 times per day in this eye.
It has gotten better but there is still a "pimple" with some puss that still remains on my eye lid. As of yesterday I am now putting neomycin and polymyxin on the are 2 times per day
I have another appointment in 2 weeks....Do you think I should wait for this or should I get another opinion. I am 74 years old...in good health, active etc.
I am concerned.
thank you *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I'm glad your sty is getting better.

you can always get a second opinion,

but what you are doing is correct.

keep using the eye drops

you can also use a warm towel compresses on the eye as well

get more rest and improve your immune system with a better diet and more sleep and drink more water.

most sty's are caused by a skin viral infection

your immune system will fight it off if you get more rest and sleep to help your immune system.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this was a wonderful response..must admit I am a bit scared that it is more than a sty.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would rate this the highest rating.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

thanks for that

do you see the ratings area?

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com