How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11419
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Eye problems: 20/400, eye muscle problems, double vision,

Customer Question

eye problems: 20/400, eye muscle problems, double vision, cataracts.Cataract surgery both eyes-developed large floaters, post capsular cataracts, double vision.post capsular cataracts removed.eye muscle surgery both eyes no more double vision. After cataract surgery my vision was 20/20 both eyes. Since then (9years )my vision has slowly diminished from 20/20 to 20/30 and 20/70. I was told that lens was a set lens that would keep vision at 20/20. Why would vision diminish? Can floaters be removed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.



As a retina specialist I can tell you that there are tons of issues in the retina alone that could be at the root of your decreased vision.

Is 20/70 your best vision with your newest glasses in place?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I sent you information you requested. Don't see it now. Did you see my additional info?
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.

No. It didn't come through :(

Could you please try re-posting it?

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have glasses at this time and haven't had them for years. My current ophthalmologist said he would get me a prescription in about a month after my eye muscle surgery has settled. My retinas, macular and visual field have all been checked. Still not sure why my vision has diminished from 20/20 in right eye after lens implant to 20/70 in right eye now. What do you think?
I also developed very large floaters about 3 months after my cataract surgery in both eyes. They are very large and slow moving, not like the small blackish darting floaters at all. Can they be removed and if so, is that dangerous to do?
I have rheumatoid arthritis since I as 40 (22 years). I take these meds:
Methotrexate, Plaquenil, Folic acid, synthroid, Paxil, Lipitor, Norco,
Ambien.
When I'm at ophthalmologist office and look through a pinhole I can see much clearer.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I only do this procedure to remove floaters in extreme cases.

In January 2013 a new drug, called Ocriplasmin, was approved by the FDA to dissolve vitreous strands in a particular eye condition called vitreomacular traction. Perhaps someday this drug could be used to also remove floaters…. Only time will tell.

Also, since your vision gets much better with a pinhole that means glasses will improve things a lot. No need to worry :)

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS