How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (non-eye specialty)
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 31140
Experience:  Many years of outpatient practice managing eye injuries and common disorders
18722459
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has a redness in one eye only. doctor says it is

Customer Question

my son has a redness in one eye only. doctor says it is allergies, as this has been on going a few times a year for about 4 years.. what treatment would be best, ***** ***** pataday currently
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi and sorry for the delay

Does the Pataday work on this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
occasionally, but does sting and he does not like to use it
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

And has the doctor ever cultured his eye to see if it's an infection rather than an allergy?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no I don't believe that has ever cultured the eye... what would that entail
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Just a cotton swab of the inside of an eyelid.

Usually allergies hit both eyes and not just one.

If it were an allergy and the drops bother him I'd just have him take oral Claritin or Zyrtec for the problem when it occurs

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would agree, the initial diagnosis, said that both eyes were being affected but just differently... I am going to try the oral meds for a bit and them make another appointment if necessary... one final question... since this has been ongoing for the better part of 4-5 years... the chances of if being allergies would seem more probable than an infection don't you think? seems odd that it would be back and forth... if infections... your input please
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

I think infection is more likely but if the oral antihistamine works then it is an allergy