How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am very lightheaded upon standing, my feet are numb when i

Customer Question

I am very lightheaded upon standing, my feet are numb when i sit and i have red eyes that burn
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.



How long has this been going on for?

Do you have any other symptoms?

Is your vision affected?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Light headed upon standing, numbness in feet when sitting, i do itch and occasionally get a rash. I have high blood pressure, anxiety, depression, chronic back pain due to spinal fusion. Im on xanax, Tizandine, morphine, cymbalta, amlodapine, singular, topomax
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

The lightheadedness could be due to many things....some of them no big deal, and some of them an emergency.

The safest thing to do would be to have someone drive you to the ER for a quick going over to make your heart is ok and your basic labs are fine. If needed, they can do specialized testing and imaging.

If the is has been going on for a while and has not been getting worse recently, it wouldn't be unreasonable (if you do not want to go to the ER) for you to see your primary care MD in the morning.

Does this make sense to you?

Don't forget to mash the positive (excellent is the most fun to push) feedback button.....without this important step on your part the funds you left on deposit are not released and my kids will spend another cold winter barefoot ;)


Dr. Rick MD FACS