How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost my balance and fell yesterday. I landed on my head

Customer Question

I lost my balance and fell yesterday. I landed on my head with the impact just above my right eye, at the end of the eyebrow. There is tenderness and swelling. I've had a low grade headache that won't quit and I have felt constant nausea.
Should I seek emergency room/walk-in clinic help? Or just ice the area and take Tylenol?
Thanks,
Brian Metcald
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.

Hello Brian Metcald,

Sorry to know about the mishap.

The decision to go to the ER would depend on other associated symptoms such as any loss of consciousness, altered speech, altered sensorium, altered gait, weakness in any part of the limbs. If there are no such symptoms and headache and nausea are the only symptoms presently, then I guess you can take an analgesic such as Tablet Tylenol, 500 mg , one tablet twice a day for 2-3 days. You can apply ice to reduce the swelling and pain.

Hope you get better soon and have a good day!


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
