How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11414
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After using the antiinflammatory drops n anti infective

Customer Question

After using the antiinflammatory drops n anti infective drops after cataract procedure, the eye became dry since dr doesn't want to use the eye moisturizer same time as the two drops. Now the eye became dry n red after suffering for two wks. N there is inflammation. Is the inflammation due to dry eye or still because of surgery.thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 2 years ago.
The surgery inflammation would normally be pretty low at this point.
I suggest you use the eye moisturizer drops, just wait at least five minutes after using your pred forte drops, otherwise you can use the lubricating/artificial tear drops as much as you like.
You might also want to call your eye surgeon in the morning and let her know that your eye is still red and irritated just to be on the safe side.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS