How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11310
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had conjunctivitis for 1 week. I started one

Customer Question

I have had conjunctivitis for 1 week. I started one antibiotic prescribed from a MinuteClinic (Tobra Mycin) then changed to another antibiotic (polymyxin B sulfate and trimethoprim) from my PCP since the first was ineffective and was told it should take 24-48 hour to work but my condition has not changed. My children were prescribed Moxeza and have fully recovered. Should I now switch to moxeza? It is also important to note that I now have blocked ears and a sore throat.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 2 years ago.
The reason that both of those antibiotic have not worked it because you probably have viral conjunctivitis....and antibiotics don't work on a virus. This is probably the same virus that is messing up your ears and throat.
So. What should you do?
1. Stop all the antibiotics. They are not doing anything other than causing irritation.
2. Use cold compresses and preservative free natural tears frequently during the day to soothe your eyes.
3. Chicken soup is still good for a viral infection :)
4. Your eyes will feel better in about two weeks or so after your first symptoms.
5. This condition is very, very infectious. Do not be surprised if family members and close friends come down with it.
In the end you will not suffer any permanent issues from this common infection.
And, no, I don't know why so many clinics and PCPs hand out antibiotics for this condition. I don't treat heart attacks and they shouldn't treat eyes. lol!
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I appreciate the quick and detailed response but I am still not clear why my two children have improved and I have not as described in my original question. Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 2 years ago.
Elizabeth,
The did not improve because of the Moxeza...I was going to add that to the end of my post but I hit "send" by mistake first :(
They had pink eye.
You caught the pink eye from them.
You do not need antibiotic eye drops.
I promise. I have treated about a bazillion of families like yours over the years. Trust me on this.
Up to you.
Make sense?
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS