How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2434
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used clorox bleach and rubbed my right eye with hand 6 hours

This answer was rated:

I used clorox bleach and rubbed my right eye with hand 6 hours ago.
I feel the eye still hurts, but the vision doesn't change.
should I go to emergency?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Thank you for the question.I am Dr.A.S.Desai and I look forward to assisting you .

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Have you tried giving an eye wash?

Customer:

Yes, I tried.

Customer:

about 5 minutes.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Alright. It is likely to have incited a mild chemical reaction. Since the eye still hurts you can give some more eye wash for about 15 minutes.

Customer:

what's the best way to wash eyes?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

This will not only remove most of the irritant out of the eye but prevent any further irritation.

Customer:

should I use shower? I rinsed with my hands at faucet. is it enough?

Customer:

i mean, is the way appropriate?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Then start putting lubricating eye drops, 1 drop 4 times a day.

Customer:

thx.

Customer:

so you don't think I need to go to emergency, do you?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Such as preservative free Refresh tears eye drops, available otc.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, your eye should begin to feel better in a few hours time. In the ER also an eye wash will be given followed by eye drops.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

However, persistent red eye, pain would indicate towards a deeper pronlem to the cornea.In that case you can visit an eye doctor.

Customer:

OK. Thank you.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions