How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My allergy doctor prescribed me tobramycin dexameth today. I

This answer was rated:

My allergy doctor prescribed me tobramycin dexameth today. I have keratoconus, is it ok to use this with my eye problem?
Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes i am

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is it in the form of an eye ointment?

Customer:

no they are eye drops

Customer:

the box says tobramycin dexameth ophth susp

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. Antibiotic+steroid eye drops can be safely used for the treatment of allergic conjunctivitis even in the presence of keratoconus. This eye drops is to be used for a short duration only such as 10-14 days.

Customer:

ok i just wanted to make sure it was not going to make my eyes worse. Thank you

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you