How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My eye lid started to hurt and then later swelled up a bit

This answer was rated:

My eye lid started to hurt and then later swelled up a bit in the evening. This morning it still hurts and there appears to be some raised skin marks on the lid swelling.
Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Have you had a stye before? Does it appear like a stye? From the given description, a painful lid swelling is most likely to be an external or internal stye.

Customer:

I have but not in a long while. I thought of going to the pharmacy for stye over the counter meds but going on line and seeing this website ... I thought I would ask for assistance first because it has been a long while.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

A stye would usually subside with warm compresses applied for 10 minutes duration , thrice a day.

Customer:

Is there any holistic type of remedies I can try?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can take Tab.Acetaminophen 650 mg, twice a day for 3 days to reduce the pain and swelling.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It does not require anything more than this. Very rarely it persists and turns into a larger swelling and would then require oral antibiotics or draining.

Customer:

Excuse my ignorance but what is acetaminophen. Is this an aspirin?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I would suggest that you continue with the warm compresses and acetaminophen ( it is NOT aspirin but tylenol).

Customer:

great ... I have that. When should I notice the swelling going down? I'm going on vacation on Friday.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Surely by friday the swelling would have gone down....it normally takes two to three days to show improvement.

Customer:

Will there be any pus like pustules forming around my lash area?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Well in case of an external stye, there can be visible pus pointing at the eyelash margin before it opens up. But an internal stye drains from inside and there would not be any visible pus pointing.

Customer:

So I may have gummy residue from my eye ... yes?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, when it eventually opens up the whitish secretions come out.

Customer:

This was high on my list because of the upcoming vacation but i didn't want to be taking over the counter items I didn't need and wouldn't necessarily help me. Do you have any further suggestions? I believe I will be OK now.

Customer:

Oh ... how warm temperature for the conpresses?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I am sure you will begin to feel better by friday and that your vacation would not be dampened by this issue. The warmth should be sufficient enough not to scald or burn the skin.

Customer:

The raised skin on my eyelid ... does this mean anything?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

is it like an elevated localised lump?

Customer:

It appears more like squeezed skin layers but it does hurt to the touch.

Customer:

I mean doesn't hurt to the touch.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since it is beginning to form just today, it might appear more like a smooth elevated swelling later. But with immediate start of treatment it may not progress any further.

Customer:

OK ... I thank you for your assistance. I will begin your suggested treatments as noted.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. I hope your symptoms subside soon and that you have a great vacation.

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you