How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
68478506
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May have 5th cranial nerve neuritis but No Pain just annoying

This answer was rated:

May have 5th cranial nerve neuritis but No Pain just annoying eye and facial twitch?

Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom : How may I help you? What specific question do you have regarding your post?
Customer:

Is there a a treatment for this eye and facial twitch that is constant but no pain?

Dr. Tom : May I ask a couple of questions to clarify what your symptoms are?
Customer:

Yes

Dr. Tom : Thank you. For how long have you noticed the twitching?
Customer:

3 weeks

Dr. Tom : Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX ever had it before and is it limited to one eye only?
Customer:

Yes last year only in the eye and went away around the same time left eye

Dr. Tom : Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX more question, do you have any neurologic or any other systemic diseases?
Customer:

None know

Dr. Tom : Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX just a minute to type out a response and then we can continue hour live chat. Okay?
Customer:

Ok

Dr. Tom : Your presentation of symptoms does not sound like trigeminal neuralgia. It sounds much more like a condition referred to as myokymia. Which is an in voluntary fine muscle contraction in the eyelids and sometimes in the tissues around the eyes as well. It is not a serious condition, and usually resolves without any treatment whatsoever. Frequently it is associated with external factors such as excessive caffeine, fatigue, stress and sometimes alcohol. Does this help with your concerns, and may I answer anything else for you?
Customer:

I understand but now on medication should I be on and how do I remedy the situation it's embarrassing my eye and facial what do you recomend

Dr. Tom : Give me a second to respond. I typed a response but somehow it got deleted.
Customer:

Ok

Dr. Tom : There is no specific medicine indicated. Frequently we will advise the use of cold compresses and ocular lubricants to reduce any irritation. Occasionally an eye specialist will use Botox injections But these are generally used for more advanced cases, called blepharospasm. Does this make sense? Can I answer anything else?
Customer:

So no pain is the key of this hopefully not a serious concern ?

Dr. Tom : There is one more thing that I would like to do for you if you would like me to. I will look up some good references on myokymia and send them to you in an email after we finish.
Dr. Tom : Sorry, I typed over you. No, myokymia is not serious and will generally go away all by itself.
Customer:

Ok just making sure it is no tumor to worry about?

Dr. Tom : No, there is no indication that it represents the tumor. Would you like me to send you some Links to a more thorough discussion of myokymia?
Customer:

ok sounds good thanks for ur help greatly appreciated!

Dr. Tom : You're welcome. Okay, will sign off now for you to rate my help to you tonight and as soon as that is done I will be able to send you an email with some references. Thank you very much.
Dr. Tom and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Thanks for the good rating. An email link will follow.
and