How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2435
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Removing cataract from a diabetic lower the pressure in the

This answer was rated:

Removing cataract from a diabetic lower the pressure in the .eye

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Thank you for the question.I am Dr.A.S.Desai and I look forward to assisting you .

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If I am to understand correct, your question is whether removal of cataract will bring the intraocular pressure (IOP) down in the left eye , isn't it ?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Then the answer would depend on the cause of the raised IOP. Glaucoma can occur due to different causes and one of them is lens induced glaucoma (LIG). Only if a diagnosis of LIG has been established in your spouse's left eye, then a cataract removal surgery will help but not otherwise.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Suppose the glaucoma or raised IOP is due to some other reason ( other than LIG) then mere cataract surgery would not bring the IOP down.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Does that answer your question?

Dr. A.S. Desai :




Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.


Hello Elizabeth,

I have switched over to Q&A mode as I did not find you in the chat. I hope you get to read the answer and find it to your satisfaction. Please let me know if you have anything else to ask.

Thank you.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions