How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the corner of my eye on the eye ball it looks like a

This answer was rated:

In the corner of my eye on the eye ball it looks like a blister like any other blister. My eye doctor gave me Fluorometholone 0.1 to use 4 times a day. It went away in 2 days so he cut drops to morning and night . Now it's back. I have an appointment with him on 5/15. I forgot what he called it. It has not pain, how do you get it? Thank you.
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Was the blister like a water filled bleb on the white part of the eye ( at the corner) or was it seen on the skin of the corner of the eyelid?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Did it look similar to this ?

Customer:

like a water blister on the white part of my eye

Customer:

just like the pic

Customer:

I started using the eye drops 4 times a day again

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. It is a conjunctival cyst.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Conjunctival cysts are fluid filled blebs seen in the conjunctiva ( white part of the eye) due to various reasons such as following trauma/ congenital/ inclusion cysts and so on. More often than not there is no known definite cause and they respond very well to steroid eye drops.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

They may or may not be recurrent.

Customer:

I'll mention that to my doctor on 5/15 my next visit.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Sure, you can do that.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there anything else that I can answer for you ?

Customer:

I'll go back to using the Fluorometholone 0.1 4 times a day until I see my doctor again 5/15

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, you can use the drops as prescribed till you visit your ophthalmologist.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help! I now know what it is called . Thanks

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. Have a good day!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.




Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Your answer was very good. Thank you
Hello Robert,

I am glad that you found the answer good. Best wishes and take care.

Regards

Dr.A.S.Desai