How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11414
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had cataract surgery 5 weeks ago and had Lentis M Plus

This answer was rated:

I had cataract surgery 5 weeks ago and had Lentis M Plus IOLs implanted in both eyes. My near vision is good, and when measured on a chart my distance vision is also good. However, in reality my distance vision is very poor as as I am seeing very distinct ghost images or halos around objects both in the daytime and at night.
I understand the process of neuroadaptation, but there has been no change in my vision since immediately after the surgery and I am worried that I do not seem to be adapting. My specific questions are:-
(1) How common are the daytime halo symptoms that I am experiencing?
(2) Should I be seeing a gradual improvement due to neuroadaptation?
(3) Is there any possible cause of these symptoms I should ask my surgeon about?
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

While the symptoms you are experiencing are a known effect from the design of the IOL you had implanted the incidence of this complication is fairly low, on the order of 1% or less. In those patients that do have your symptoms the majority of them are better within 6 months due to neuroadaptation.

Dr. Rick :

As such, you have a very good chance of being symptom free in the future.

Dr. Rick :

You can ask your surgeon if the lens is centered well in your pupil but, since you have good near and distance vision, I bet it is. As I said, your issues are a known risk of using this type of lens. :(

Dr. Rick :

If you get to the point that you, in spite of having good near and distance visual acuity, just can't stand the ghost images anymore the Lentis M Plus IOLs can be removed and standard, monofocal lenses put in their place.

Dr. Rick :

So what is the take home message here? I'd consul patience at this point.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : While the symptoms you are experiencing are a known effect from the design of the IOL you had implanted the incidence of this complication is fairly low, on the order of 1% or less. In those patients that do have your symptoms the majority of them are better within 6 months due to neuroadaptation.
Dr. Rick : As such, you have a very good chance of being symptom free in the future.
Dr. Rick : You can ask your surgeon if the lens is centered well in your pupil but, since you have good near and distance vision, I bet it is. As I said, your issues are a known risk of using this type of lens. :(
Dr. Rick : If you get to the point that you, in spite of having good near and distance visual acuity, just can't stand the ghost images anymore the Lentis M Plus IOLs can be removed and standard, monofocal lenses put in their place.
Dr. Rick : So what is the take home message here? I'd consul patience at this point.
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Please accept my apologies for the technical problems we have experienced with the chat system today.