How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11268
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have floaters and they are getting worse and more bothersome.

This answer was rated:

I have floaters and they are getting worse and more bothersome. Would you recommend a victrectomy to exchange the gel with a material without floaters?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Are you unable to see well enough to function due to the floaters?

Customer:

I can function in a high ambient light environment, but when it's dark, I can still see but with difficulty.

Dr. Rick :

Ok

Dr. Rick :

 


What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I've only done this procedure to remove floaters in a handful of cases.


 


Here is a video of the actual surgery to remove floaters:


http://www.retinavitreous.com/video%20files/intro_floaters.html

Dr. Rick :

As you can see, I would not recommend this surgery, even though I did a vitrectomy a week ago just for this indication....but this was in an airline pilot who constantly was bothered by the floaters looking like small aircraft coming at her from the corner of her vision....and the FFA paperwork was (and continues to be) a nightmare.

Dr. Rick :



 



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Customer:

My floaters tend to concentrate in the center of my vision. Wish they would sink as you say. I will view the video of the victrectomy. We have a group that are experts in this field, but I've heard that the operation has a low success rate and can actually cause problems with the retina.

Dr. Rick :

It has a very high success rate in my hands. The floaters are gone after the surgery. But you are correct, there are many risks

Dr. Rick :

Let me know if there is anything else I can do to assist you.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you