How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 48 year old very healthy male. My eye sty has gone

Customer Question

I am a 48 year old very healthy male. My eye sty has gone awry! I've been treating this darn thing since I got it, three weeks ago, with the hot compresses and ofloxacin eye drops (spreading prevention) from the Doc. It got downsized after one week but for last two weeks it is the same and hasn't gone down anymore. How long do I wait before going back to Doc and try something different?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Once it becomes a chronic condition, it takes really long to subside naturally( 6 weeks to months). However it is worth waiting for it to reduce gradually if it is small in size ( less than 5 mm ). But for swelling bigger than this it is better to wait for another couple of weeks ( with warm compresses only, for 10 minutes ,thrice a day) following which a minor surgery can be done ( incision and currettage is done under local anaesthesia and is not painful, with very good results).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

There is nothing more that can be done at home other than warm compresses.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.


Views expressed are for information purpose only and cannot substitute a visit to an ophthalmologist.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My other concern is that I've recently started dating a great gal and really want this annoying eye situation resolved.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the reply.

If you really want the swelling down at the earliest then it is best to undergo the minor surgery called as incision and curettage.After 2-3 days of the procedure the eyelid swelling would have completely disappeared.

Happy dating !!

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.


Views expressed are for information purpose only and cannot substitute a visit to an ophthalmologist.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hi ,
Let me know,
Dr.A.S.Desai