How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11360
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sing (soprano part) while recovering from laser repair

This answer was rated:

Can I sing (soprano part) while recovering from laser repair of a retinal tear?
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

How long ago did you have the laser repair?

Dr. Rick :

Do you know where the tear was located? Superior, inferior, far periphery etc?

Dr. Rick :

We have been experiencing problems with the chat system for the last few days. Our engineers are working on it. However, I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)

Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : How long ago did you have the laser repair?
Dr. Rick : Do you know where the tear was located? Superior, inferior, far periphery etc?
Dr. Rick : I am a retina surgeon and look forward to your reply.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Dr. Rick: I had laser surgery repair last Monday evening at around 7:30 pm, for a horseshoe-shaped tear, 3:00 o'clock position, left eye. I started having symptoms last Monday am, at around 8:30 am; no problems and then suddenly the appearance of what looked like black threads in my vision out of my left eye. It looked almost like a tear in my contact lens, although I felt no pain and there was nothing on the lens when I took it out. I was told no working out, running, etc., just normal activity. They didn't seem concerned about singing; although I do singing "through the mask", and so am concerned that might exert pressure in the eye area.

T

Thanks for that extra information.
So, Let me make sure I understand you correctly. Your laser surgery was done on Monday, December 17th. Is this correct?
How are things going right now? Are you seeing a lot of flashes of light?
Have the floaters (threads) stayed the same, increased, or decreased in the last week?
Just for my own curiosity, what is "singing through the mask?"
I look forward to your reply....
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

That is correct - my laser surgery was done last Monday, December 17th.

I am not seing flashes of light, but have not during the whole episode, including the symptoms of the original tear.

The floaters have definitely decreased, the visiion is much better, but still a difference versus the right eye. I am told it will take a few weeks to get back to something close to normal.

"Singing in the mask" refers to using the structure of the face, including the sinus cavity, to produce the high notes. I am concerned that might include pressure on the eye cavity (I think it is called interorbital pressure?) forgive the layman's ignorance.

Thank for giving me some insight into what a singer has to do in order to sound so wonderful :-)
You are almost a week out from your laser treatment and, as such, the laser "welds" are getting fairly strong right now.
In my opinion, after having practiced retina for almost two decades now, you are safe to sing soprano, even for an extended time period, at this point.
There should be no worries about changes in intraorbital, intraocular pressure or vibrations affecting your laser treatment at this point.
Of course, should you start to see an increase in your floaters, new flashes of light or a curtain coming across your visual field from any direction, get in to see your ophthalmologist right away.
Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick
Break a leg :-)
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

:) This information is extremely helpful. Thank you for your time and your thoughtful attention. And, for the "break a leg" - hopefully the sound will be wonderful!

I'm sure that it will be :)
Have a Happy and Healthy Holiday Season
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you