How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am approaching cataract removal with insertion of a

This answer was rated:

I am approaching cataract removal with insertion of a foldable IOL. I have a severe contact allergy to plastics, synthetic rubber, and adhesives, discovered when I was fitted with a "flipper" made of denture material during preparation for a dental implant. The literature implies that monomeric (leftover, unpolymerized) methyl methacrylate is the major allergen in these plastics. Am I at risk for an allergic reaction to the implanted lens?
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes!

Customer:

Are you there?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

PMMA(polymethylmethacrylate) is used for rigid IOLs and not foldable IOL. Moreover the IOL is placed in a very thin capsular bag which is devoid of any blood supply. Hence the risk of allergy to the IOL material is very very unlikely.

Customer:

Thanks! I tried to pin my opthalmologist down on this but he was too vague to be reassuring

Dr. A.S. Desai :

For allergy to occur the allergen should reach the blood supply which is not possible with IOL insertion.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Good luck with your cataract surgery ! Take care !

Customer:

thanks

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you