How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been getting some vitreous scab-like material in the

This answer was rated:

I have been getting some vitreous scab-like material in the lower right corner of my eye every couple of weeks for about a year now. The material seems to grow out of the conjunctiva - it appears, bothers me fore a couple of days, then disappears. Recently I went to an ophthalmologist, concerned that it was ocular herpes because I do get cold sores. He seemed very convinced that it was not, the material was from a cyst and he offered to lance the cyst. Afterward, the material became bloody and has stayed in my eye, five days after the initial procedure. The doctor says that the cyst just filled up again but this doesn't seem right to me. Are there other possible causes?
Hello,

Welcome to Pearl.com

I do agree that you must have had a conjunctival retention cyst ( recurrent sac filled with fluid in the conjunctiva which is either of unknown cause or following trauma/allergy). It is self resolving and seldom requires any treatment. For cosmetic purposes it can be removed too. It is likely that after the procedure the cyst is filled again with blood clot. Depending on the size of the bleed it may take 1-2 weeks to completely disappear. You can continue with the prescribed eye drops( if antibiotic eye drops have been given) for a week.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.A positive feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you