How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having a sudden sharp pain behind my left eye approximately

This answer was rated:

Having a sudden sharp pain behind my left eye approximately once an hour all day.
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there any change in the vision in the left eye along with the sharp pain?


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Did you have a bout of common cold a few days/weeks back ?


Customer:

Do you have the information I just typed in ?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes


Dr. A.S. Desai :

I have gone through your question and the additional information.


Dr. A.S. Desai :

I just wanted some more clarifications..... Hence my questions....


Customer:

No change in left eye with pain. Have been coughing recently and stuffy nose, but attributed that to the sheetrock dust, not necessarily a cold.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

An allergic rhinitis ( stuffy nose) or sinusitis can give rise to such a pain behind the eyes.


Customer:

OK Thanks...


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Pain behind the eyes(retrobulbar pain) can have lots of causes which are more often due to non-ocular causes.


Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can take an analgesic such as Tab.Acetaminophen, 650 mg twice a day for 2-3 days till pain subsides.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hello Johanna,

Thank you for the positive rating! I was in the middle of my response so I guess I can send the rest of my answer now...

Nausea with eye pain can also occur in case of migraine. The treatment however would be analgesics as mentioned above.

Steam inhalation done at bedtime will help to relieve any kind of congestion in the sinuses and also give relief from the stuffy nose.

In case the pain persists inspite of analgesics and steam inhalation after a week then consider a visit to your primary care physician for a closer look.

Thank and regards