How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have poison on my eyelids. It itches as you well know. Can

This answer was rated:

I have poison on my eyelids. It itches as you well know. Can I suffer eye damage. What should I do to get this cleared up. I am applying "Ivarest" on the eye lid and that seems to stop the itching. Should I take some benadryl?
Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. What poison do you have on your eyelids and how did it get there?

Customer: Poison ivy
Doctor DanB :

Yes, Benadryl can be helpful, but I would recommend using a better OTC antihistamine such as Zyrtec or Allegra or Claritin.

Doctor DanB :

I would also recommend getting some OTC 1% hydrocortisone ointment (not cream) and rubbing that on your eyelids twice daily. In addition, cool compresses over the eyes used liberally can help calm down the inflammation quicker. Usually having poison ivy on the eyelids doesn't cause any permanent eye damage; it's just a pain in the rear for a few days. Does that make sense?

Customer: Yes thank you. Is that all?
Doctor DanB :

That's all I think you really need to do for right now. Do you have any other questions about this?

Doctor DanB :

If not, your feedback is important to me and will help me improve my encounter with future customers. If at any time you feel this process has been helpful, please rate your encounter with me by providing feedback; any positive feedback and/or bonus you may feel prompted to provide would be welcomed and is appreciated. This does not end our conversation, however-we can continue to discuss any of your concerns without further charges until you are satisfied.





Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you