How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11414
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the medical standard for determination of whether

Customer Question

What is the medical standard for determination of whether Lasik can be used for a patient?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:

What is the medical standard for determination of whether Lasik can be used for a patient?

Dr. Rick :

I'm not sure what you mean by a medical standard. There is nothing that is written in stone that makes a particular patient a good candidate for lasik, or any other elective surgery for that matter.

Dr. Rick :

That being said it is important that your refraction be stable.

Customer:

If I went to a Lasik opthamologist, he would need to make a determination if Lasik was possible. What protocol would he follow?

Dr. Rick :

That your cornea be free from any pathology such as keratoconus, areas of thinning, significant scar formation and be thick enough to allow the correct amount of tissue to be removed by the laser while leaving a safe amount of residual corneal stroma behind.

Customer:

What about a slight cataract in one eye?

Dr. Rick :

He would do a complete examination, check your refraction and refraction history, measure the thickness of your cornea and do corneal topography. He will also talk with you to make sure your goals for what the surgery has to offer you are realistic and that you fully understand all the risks.

Dr. Rick :

That is an excellent question.

Customer:

The answer is nebulous but I will Dogpile that one myself.

Dr. Rick :

A non visually significant cataract is not a problem as long as it has not affected your refraction much.

Dr. Rick :

???????

Customer:

OK! I am satisfied, thank you.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you