How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2435
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

had 3 little piece off aluminum taken out off left eye Sat

Customer Question

had 3 little piece off aluminum taken out off left eye Sat still foogy vision in that eye on antibiotic drops. Went to leading center Dr was not to concenrned should i? Have afollow up this Fri.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Looks like you accepted a bit too early. I was still in the middle of typing my response when you accepted. Nevermind we can still continue to interact till you get a satisfactory answer.

The reason for fogginess of vision could be due to a corneal haze at the site where the foreign body was lodged or it could be due to the effect of cyclopentolate eye drops if instilled.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.
If the corneal haze is very superficial then it is likely to heal in the next 24-48 hours. If the blurring is due to the effect of cyclopentolate eye drops then even that would disappear by 24-48 hours time. Only if the foreign body was lodged very deep into the layers of the cornea, then a faint corneal opacity might just persist thus causing some amount of blurring of vision. However such an opacity can be treated .
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.
I guess your eye doctor is right and has asked for a follow up on friday just to have a re-look and to know if the cornea has healed completely or not.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.
Please let me know if there is anything else that I can answer for you in this regard.