How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have anterior iritis and am taking prednisone drops. My

Customer Question

i have anterior iritis and am taking prednisone drops. My affected eye doesn't dialate like my unaffected eye. I am in week three of treatment and have an autoimmune disorder. Should I be concerned about the failure to dialate symmetrically?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

how many times a day are you using the prednisone drops?

Dr. James :

are you using any other drops?

Customer:

1 drop every three hours - total of about 6 drops a day

Customer:

not using any other drops

Dr. James :

it is not uncommon of the eye with inflammation to not dilate normally.

Dr. James :

as the inflammation improves, the eye should react more normally.

Dr. James :

sometimes, there an be scarring on the edge of the pupil which makes the eye dilate differently.

Dr. James :

in those cases however, most doctors will prescribe a dilating eye drop in addition to the steroid drops

Dr. James :

dilating drops have a red top bottle.

Dr. James :

do you have any questions?

Dr. James :

sir?

Customer:

How often should my eye be checked when I am under treatment. I just went to an eye clinic and am not sure of the follow up routine.

Dr. James :

How many times have you been seen already over these 3 weeks?

Dr. James :

are you being treated by an ophthalmologist?

Customer:

Once when it started acutely and was at a level 3, May 1 and the last time on May 11 when it was at a level 1. I just recently noticed the not dilating issue but maybe it was there and with the pain before I didn't notice it. There is no pain now, just blurry vision.

Dr. James :

if you are being treated for iritis, you should be followed closed. the interval of the followup depends on how well you are improving.

Dr. James :

it looks like the iritis is responding well to the treatment.

Dr. James :

since the pain is gone.

Dr. James :

do you have a follow-up scheduled? what did your doctor say about further decreasing the frequency of the drops?

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
you should be seen at least once or 2 more times to ensure the iritis is gone. just call the clinic and schedule that follow-up.