How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

using prednisolone acetate eye drops 4 days without shaking

This answer was rated:

using prednisolone acetate eye drops 4 days without shaking (cataract surgery). have i hurt my eye?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you have ye symptoms such as redness or pain or watering in the operated eye?

Customer:

No

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Well in that case there is no problem and you can continue using the prednisolone acetate eye drops as prescribed but after shaking the bottle.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since it is a suspension the bottle needs to be shaken.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since you do not have any symptoms, there has not been any ill effect of having used the eye drops without shaking the bottle.

Customer:

What a relief, anything else that I should or should not do?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, just remember to shake the bottle well for about 5-10 seconds so that there are no precipitates settled at the bottom of the bottle.

Customer:

Thanks

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Continue to use all the eye medicines as prescribed by your eye doctor following the surgery. You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you