How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11272
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, please help. I have a small mark on my right eye. Its

This answer was rated:

Hi, please help. I have a small mark on my right eye. It's like a brown dot.

I went to see the doctor and he told me it's most likely from the sun.
I wasn't very satisfied with my visit. I'm concerned and i would like to know what it is.

It's quite small, and no one can notice it (besides me) at this stage.

I want to know if it's possible to have it removed because i don't want it to grow.

Here are three photos of my condition
The first photo with flash on and an arrow pointing to the spot of concern:

http://i41.tinypic.com/n39clc.jpg

http://i44.tinypic.com/2wei1q9.jpg

http://i44.tinypic.com/qz2nuq.jpg

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

That is called ocular melanosis.

Dr. Rick :

I have to step away from my computer for a bit. I'll be back.

Customer:

Hello, i'm online now. Thanks for your reply.

Customer:

So basically, i have a form of cancer in my eyes?

Customer:

Is it Scleral Melanocytosis?

Dr. Rick :

no. It is not a cancer per se

Dr. Rick :

And, from the picture I can't tell if it is on your sclera or your conjunctiva.

Dr. Rick :

Yes, it can be considered a pre-cancerous lesion but that doesn't mean it is a cancer.

Dr. Rick :

Now, as to your question about having it removed.....if it is on your conjunctiva, it is a fairly simple think to have it surgically excised. If, however, it is on your sclera (the wall of your eye) it is much harder, and riskier, to have it removed.

Dr. Rick :

The best thing you can do is have a complete eye exam by an ophthalmologist, have her take measurements with the slit lamp and photo's of the lesion and watch it. Right now I don't think it is necessary to rush and have it taken off.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Yes, that makes sense.

Is this the solution? To cosmetically "whiten" the eye? Please see link http://www.revoptom.com/content/c/27071/ about middle of the page it says "A patient with ocular melanosis before (left) and after undergoing the I-BRITE procedure. "

Customer:

I'm just worried it's a cancer and they will have to remove my eye.

Dr. Rick :

That eye brite guy, Dr. Watchahatchie, is running a gimmick in his surgery for whiter eyes. It is a rather major procedure for whiter eyes......

Customer:

Oh i see. Haha, thanks. I didn't know.

Dr. Rick :

but, yes, if your lesion is on the conjunctiva a less extensive surgery like that could remove it...but not if it is in the scleara.

Customer:

If it is in the Scleara, what will they need to do?

Dr. Rick :

If it is in the sclera the surgery would be very major and should only be done if cancer grows....a rare event with melanosis.

Dr. Rick :

Depends on how deep the pigment goes...but it can be a very complicated and risky surgery.

Customer:

I understand.
Can you see this link? I thnk this is what i may have. Just like the girl: http://www.aafp.org/afp/1999/0101/p163.html
Do you think?

Dr. Rick :

let me check. brb

Customer:

Thanks Dr.

Dr. Rick :

Hard to tell the your pictures are better then the ones in the question :-)

Dr. Rick :

But very possible.

Dr. Rick :

The take home message? I really don't think you have to worry that you are gonna get a horrible cancer in your eye anytime soon. Go see and ophthalmologist and have her measure the area and take clinical documentation photo's and just watch things.....I really think you are gonna be ok.

Customer:

Okay thank you. So i should be alright for another few years? :)

Dr. Rick :

I think you are gonna see 30 for sure ;)

Dr. Rick :

What time is it in Australia? It's 7 am on Friday here in Wisconsin.....

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.



 

Customer:

It's 10pm Friday in Sydney. Thanks for helping me in the early hours of the morning.

Dr. Rick :

I guess you have stepped away from your computer. It's been a pleasure chatting with you

Dr. Rick :

Oops...I had the accept button turned off. If you would be so kind as to mash it again, I would appreciate it :)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Haha will do. Thanks Dr. Will definitely come to you again for advice in the future!
My pleasure. Have a good day, mate. ( I just had to type that at least once ;)