How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11411
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a sty that has finally come to the surface of my eye

Customer Question

I have a sty that has finally come to the surface of my eye lid. Its a pink / white bump of sorts. can i pierce this? what should i do. its been 3 months
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Piercing it will hurt.....a lot. Hard to do safely when you are sticking sharp objects so close to your eye. Also, in order to get all the "gunk" out of the stye it takes more then a needle prick.

Customer:

ok then what should i do?

Dr. Rick :

I would suggest that to make sure all the "gunk" is gotten out, and for your own safety, you should go to an ophthalmologist and have them do it correctly and safely.

Dr. Rick :

It is a very straight forward,effective and safe office procedure that only takes a few moments.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense toyou?

Customer:

i simply dont have time and have a big meeting next week and the cant see me till April 20 th or so

Dr. Rick :

Well, sticking a needle in it is not safe and will not solve the problem. See if you can find another eye doc who will see you sooner.

Dr. Rick :

How will you look at your meeting if you stick the needle in you eye and only have one good one to see your audience with?

Customer:

lol ok will do.... whats with this hot compress . can this eventually cause it to "burst " naturally.

Dr. Rick :

yes, it sure can, but It may not start to drain by next week....but, hey, if the folks at the meeting judge you based only on the bump on your eyelid, do you really want to business with them anyway? :-)

Customer:

unfortunately will live in a pretty superficial time. and this thing is gross looking.

Dr. Rick :

Ya, ain't that the truth?

Customer:

ok thanks doc

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you