How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11364
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE NUMEROUS ISSUES WITH MY EYES FROM DIABETIC RETINOSIS

Resolved Question:

I HAVE NUMEROUS ISSUES WITH MY EYES FROM DIABETIC RETINOSIS INCLUDING GLAUCOMA (NOW 18-20 WITH IMPLANTED DRAINS AFTER POSTING 25 TO 40), LAZER SURGERIES FOR BLEEDING WHICH HAS VIRTUALLY ELIMINATED MY PERIPHERAL VISION.
MY QUESTION IS WILL CATARACT SURGERY ALLOW IMPROVEMENT IN CLARITY OF MY EYE OR JUST CLEAR UP COLORS WHICH ARE NOW YELLOW IN THAT EYE
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi.

Dr. Rick :

yes, cataract surgery will improve your vision to the point of where it would be if you had no cataract at all.

Dr. Rick :

Of course, if your retina -- particularly your macula -- is damaged, your final vision will be limited by this issue. Also, if you have significant vision loss from your glaucoma, cataract surgery will do nothing to improve this.

Dr. Rick :

It will also, as you stated, make colors look normal again

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
All things being equal, I would recommend having the cataract removed.