How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11356
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Rick, You helped me with my question a couple days ago. I

Customer Question

Hi Dr. Rick,
You helped me with my question a couple days ago. I have another question, To set my mind at easy I went to get tested and decided to take a DNA PCR test I beleieve that is the name. Is the a good test?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Yes. That is an excellent test. It is very sensitive (if you have it, the test will show it) and very specific (it will not be confused by other things....)

Dr. Rick :

It is really the gold standard.

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** my question a couple of days ago regarding a sexual encounter I had I wore protection, but i received unprotected oral sex from a female.

Customer:

Can I take this result as conlusive once i get it?

Dr. Rick :

Does that answer your question?

Dr. Rick :

Pretty much.

Customer:

I tested 12 days after is that enough time?

Dr. Rick :

Hmmm....I'm not really sure on that one. The best person to ask would be the doctor in charge of the lab where you had the PCR test done as this can very from lab to lab

Customer:

ok thank you Doc

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you