How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After I had catarract surgery in my left eye vision was

Customer Question

After I had catarract surgery in my left eye vision was hindered by the feeling that a thin film was on my eye. This affects my vision. When I asked about it, I was told; that when the other catarract in the right eye was removed, my vision would improve 100%. Is there any possibility that this could happen? It does need to be removed, but I fear the same thing might happen and I would have poor vision indeed. My right eye still works pretty good. Thank you for the first answer concerning Branch Retinal Vein Occlusion with Maculer Edema.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

Which eye has the branch vein occlusion?

Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
Dr. James : Hello.
Dr. James : Which eye has the branch vein occlusion?