Eye

Ask an eye Doctor and get an answer ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Eye Questions
I have been suffering from giant cell arteritis since June
I have been suffering from giant cell arteritis since June 2015 and started on 60mg Prednisolone per day. I have been reducing but each time I get below 20mg per day, all my aches and pains return - p… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
611 satisfied customers
How can the thyroid that has had the iodine treatment affect
How can the thyroid that has had the iodine treatment affect the eyes? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,734 satisfied customers
I have 2 cyst on my thyroid I do y take meds for my thyroid.
I have 2 cyst on my thyroid I do y take meds for my thyroid. But I'm always tired, cold, run down, night sweats, gained 30 lbs in 3 months can't lose this extra weight. My dr says he'll just keep an e… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
140 satisfied customers
MORSHEDA BEGUM AGE 63 NON DIABETIC MILD HYPERTENSION ***FOR
MORSHEDA BEGUMAGE 63NON DIABETICMILD HYPERTENSION***FOR NEAR 20 DAYS SHE FEELS1. SUDDEN HAZY VISION2.BLACK FLOATING OBJECTS3.SUDDEN FLASH OF LIGHT -- IN HER LEFT EYESHE DONE OCT 2 TIMES FROM CROSS CHQ… read more
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai
Board certified general ophthalmologist
Master's Degree
2,563 satisfied customers
Could a large meal of crustaceans (lobster, prawns,
Could a large meal of crustaceans (lobster, prawns, crayfish) cause an increased inflammation of an eye suffering the effete of herpes ophthalmica (still in treatment,3 years on)?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,545 satisfied customers
I have slightly low hct,rbc,calcium, slightly high 1.25
I have slightly low hct,rbc,calcium, slightly high 1.25 dihydroxyvitamin 79, high thyroid binding globulin 33 reference 11-27, was on liothyronine since 2014 they stopped it January because increased … read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
Rick~I am just writing to tell you about Linda~ she saw the
Hi Dr. Rick~I am just writing to tell you about Linda~ she saw the Specialist today in Moncton and she said she does not have macular degeneration~ but something called Polypoidal and she says it is c… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Board Certified MD
Doctoral Degree
12,412 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with hypothyroid. My blood tests came
I was just diagnosed with hypothyroid. My blood tests came back with TSH 4.09 and TPO 339. After online research it appears to me to be Hashimotos hypothyroid. Before my thyroid diagnosis I went to tw… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Board Certified MD
Doctoral Degree
12,412 satisfied customers
I HAVE FRIEND. HE IS 77 YEARS OLD. HE HAS A HISTORY OF
I HAVE FRIEND. HE IS 77 YEARS OLD. HE HAS A HISTORY OF THYROID OPHTHALMOPATHY( GRAVES DISEASE ) AND WET MACULAR DEGENERATION IN BOTH EYES. HE ALMOST BLIND IN THE RIGHT EYE. IT IS NOT IN HIS FAMILY TRE… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Board Certified MD
Doctoral Degree
12,412 satisfied customers
A friend at my workplace has (dry) Macular degeneration
A friend at my workplace has (dry) Macular degeneration (female, age 49). Her condition is related directly to her having pseudoxanthoma elasticum. She does have some vision loss in one eye. In this e… read more
Dr-Trace
Dr-Trace
Board Certified Ophthalmologist
26 satisfied customers
My Dad was diagnosed with Graves Disease approx 12 years ago
Hi My Dad was diagnosed with Graves Disease approx 12 years ago and he was treated with Radioactive Iodine which apparently only partially destroyed the gland. Since then he has had ongoing struggles … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Board Certified MD
Doctoral Degree
12,412 satisfied customers
I have been experincing eye heavieness I think it might be
I have been experincing eye heavieness I think it might be stress related I have been tested for myasthenia gravis and was neg what else could this be Im 52 healthy female with Hx. of graves disease n… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Board Certified MD
Doctoral Degree
12,412 satisfied customers
Is there such a thing as spontanious remission in Grave's
Is there such a thing as spontanious remission in Grave's Ophthalmopathy? I have been treated for 9 months for Graves Disease. My last 2 lab results show my TSH, T4 and T3 levels in the normal range. … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Board Certified MD
Doctoral Degree
12,412 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask: I quickly looked at the sun, around
I wanted to ask: I quickly looked at the sun, around 12:30pm. The day was very sunny. I was wearing sunglasses. Could I have damaged my eyes?… read more
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai
Board certified general ophthalmologist
Master's Degree
2,563 satisfied customers
Since last we corres my wife has been diagnosed hyperactive
Since last we corres my wife has been diagnosed hyperactive thyroidism of the eyes caused by the reaction to the iodine, muscles behind eye are affected,been scanned slight bulging of the eyes and dou… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Board Certified MD
Doctoral Degree
12,412 satisfied customers
Any experience with patients developing eye problems while
Any experience with patients developing eye problems while on the drug Seroquel? I know it has been linked to cataracts (which I have at the young age of 50, and my opthamologist is convinced is linke… read more
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B.
Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Doctoral Degree
3,334 satisfied customers
I thought you already had my question. i am an 88 year old
I thought you already had my question. i am an 88 year old female and wondering if there is any help for me. Unfortunatly, my Opthamologist never offered any comment on my eyes . I'm sure I have Macul… read more
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B.
Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Doctoral Degree
3,334 satisfied customers
6 years ago during my pregnancy i developed a thyroid
6 years ago during my pregnancy i developed a thyroid problem with graves disease....after birth of my child..i developmed hypothyroidism but live with graves disease. i did have surgury on one of the… read more
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai
Board certified general ophthalmologist
Master's Degree
2,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Dan B.

Dr. Dan B.

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

3,334 satisfied customers

Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology

Dr. Stan

Dr. Stan

Ophthalmologist

905 satisfied customers

Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon

Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens

Ophthalmologist

629 satisfied customers

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

Dr. Susan

Dr. Susan

Ophthalmologist

217 satisfied customers

Board Certified & Fellowship trained eye surgeon.

Dr. JP

Dr. JP

Ophthalmology, Oculoplastic Surgery

28 satisfied customers

Harvard Medical School, Massachussetts Eye and Ear

Dr-Trace

Dr-Trace

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

26 satisfied customers

Board Certified in General Ophthalmology

Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz

Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz

Board Certified Ophthalmologist

11 satisfied customers

Glaucoma Specialist, Associate Professor FAU, Teaching Faculty Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x