How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Six days ago, I woke up with a mildly bloodshot left eye;

This answer was rated:

Six days ago, I woke up with a mildly bloodshot left eye; Later that day, I started having pains when bright light hit that eye (staring a computer screen, headlights while driving). No discharge from eye, other than tears (no yellow or green mucus, like with pinkeye). Had very mild cold symptoms (slight runny nose, slight itchiness in throat). Two days ago, the vision in the left eye became cloudy. Doesn't appear distorted, just fuzzy, as if frosted glass was in front of the eye. Left eye is no longer sensitive to bright light. Right eye has been unaffected by any symptoms during this time. Any idea about what might be causing this, or if a doctor's care is needed?
Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. Are you available to chat?

Doctor DanB :

I suspect that you had a viral conjunctivitis, what many people commonly refer to as 'pink eye'. Most people who get this have a spontaneous and normal resolution without visual sequelae. However, occasionally, there is significant enough inflammation in the conjunctiva that the inflammation spills over into the cornea. This inflammation, called keratitis, can cause the vision to be fuzzy, even after the redness, pain, and light sensitivity go away.

Doctor DanB :

For this reason, I would recommend going to see an ophthalmologist who can make verify this diagnosis (or another one if something else is going on) and who can prescribe the appropriate steroid drops to help this inflammation.

Doctor DanB :

Does this make sense? Does this information help address your concerns?

Do you have any other concerns about this topic that I haven't addressed?



I am happy to be able to help you today. I will also be happy to answer any other questions until you have the information you need. If you would like to ask further questions or clarification regarding anything I've said, please let me know and I will be happy to address your concerns.

If not, Please help me get credit for my efforts in answering your questions and press the ACCEPT button for this encounter; this allows part of the funds that you have deposited to the website to be released for my efforts to assist you. This does not end our conversation, however-we can continue to discuss any of your concerns without further charges until you are satisfied.



Customer:

I suspected viral pinkeye, but hadn't seen anything online about the clouding of vision.

Customer:

Would this clear up in a few days without the steroid drops? I'd hate to spend a day going to the doctor, getting the drops, etc., if this is likely to resolve itself in a few days.

Doctor DanB :

It's certainly possible, yes. I would say that it's reasonable to give it a couple of days and if it hasn't resolved or is worsening, then a trip to the ophthalmologist's office would be a good plan.

Doctor DanB :

Do you have any other concerns about this topic that I haven't addressed?

Doctor DanB :

ounter; this allows part of the funds that you have deposited to the website to be released for my efforts to assist you. This does not end our conversation, however-we can continue to discuss any of your concerns without further charges until you are satisfied.



Customer:

Thanks, ***** ***** Will see if ophthalmologist can see me in the next few days. But having you coinfirm my suspicions was very helpful.

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you