How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are my chances of contracting hiv from liquou amnii being

This answer was rated:

what are my chances of contracting hiv from liquou amnii being splashed in the left eye (very little) from an hiv positive patient?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Your risk of contracting HIV from a small amount of amniotic fluid from an HIV+ patient is extremely small. In a normal eye that has no scratches and a healthy person with a normal immune system you really have nothing to worry about.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
You hit the accept button as I was typing my answer. Is there anything else you would like to ask me or something I could explain in more depth? I am still here to continue our conversation at no additional charge...let me know.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Also, since you flushed your eye out immediately after exposure and also took the extra precaution of a week of anti-retroviral treatment I would put your chances of becoming HIV+ from this event at very close to zero.

I would not worry about it at this time.

Does this make sense to you?
In my opinion, from an ophthalmology point of view, there is no need to continue treatment. Of course, the best person to ask is an infectious disease specialist.