How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What options are available when you have high eye pressure

Resolved Question:

What options are available when you have high eye pressure but drops and laser treatment are no longer helping to reduce this ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

Do you have nerve damage?
How high is the pressure?

Customer:

Hello,

Customer:

This is actually for my mother. Not sure of the exact readings but I know they have been high for a while and drops have been used for many years. Drops recently not working so well and painful so laser treatment tried on both eyes and pressure went down for a few months but last check were up again. Not sure about nerve damage but I think sight is reducing. If necessary I can find out more exact details. Thanks

Dr. James :

thank you.

Dr. James :

The next step is surgery.

Dr. James :

The goal of surgery is to create an alternate pathway for fluid inside the eye to filter out and decrease the pressure.

Dr. James :

The decision for surgery is dependent on the extent of nerve damage and how high the pressure is.

Dr. James :

If she had a laser called SLT, then this can be repeated to see if it can lower the pressure even further.

Dr. James :

Please let me know if you have any other questions or if I can clarify anything.

Dr. James :

Please remember to press accept so I can get credit for assisting you today.

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks. Yes, it was SLT. How often can this be repeated and what are the chances of ultimate success if the pressure has gone up again since the first go ? Photo being taken soon to check for nerve damage. What are the implications eitherway ? Are her children/grandchildren considered more likely to eventually face the same issue ?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Any response to my follow-up question ?

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
SLT can be repeated many times. If it worked well the first time, then it has a good chance of working again. The pressure reduction usually lasts more than a few months however. So that may indicate that SLT may not be too effective for her. It is worth a try again, however.
If your mother has glaucoma, then first degree relatives are at slightly increased risk of developing it as well.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you