How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11317
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After receiving surgical repairs (Sclera buckle and laser

Resolved Question:

After receiving surgical repairs (Sclera buckle and laser repair of retina and insertion of gas bubble), how much pain for how long is typical? What is typical period of time for vision restoration? Is post op bleeding unusual, four weeks out? I have had bad pain with nausea for three weeks after surgery with only blurred light for vision. So blurred that I can not even see fingers on my own hand 18" away from the eye. Two episodes of internal bleeding, because of the blood internally I currently have no vision. Bot***** *****ne, are all of these descriptions in the range of typical issues associated with detached retina repair? Would you recommend I seek a second opinion?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. Our chat system doesn't seem to be working today but we can use this system to address your questions today.
Pain in the eyeball and orbital area really shouldn't last for more then a couple of days or so. I am concerned about the nausea you are having as this can be an indication that the pressure inside your eye is too high. I would suggest you call your surgeon right away and have your eye pressure checked.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
As far as your vision being poor and the time it takes for good vision to return this depends upon a lot of different factors. Since you are three weeks post-op all the gas will have already reabsorbed so your poor vision is not due to that.
It could be that your retina was just too badly damaged during your detachment and you will be left with poor vision even though the surgery managed to reattach your retina. I always tell patients to give it at least 6 months as vision can still improve for some time after retinal surgery.
When you mention that you have had two episodes of internal bleeding do you mean inside your eyeball or somewhere else in your body? If it is in your body you'd have to ask your internal medicine doc as that is not in my area of expertise....other then to say that retina surgery shouldn't cause that. If it is in your eye you need to see your retina specialist ASAP to find the cause.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I always believe in second opinions. It sure wouldn't hurt to have another retina specialist take a look at things and see what she says about all the post-op difficulties you have been having.
Does this make sense to you?
And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)
Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.