How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11360
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had shingles of the face and right eye. After taking

Resolved Question:

I have had shingles of the face and right eye. After taking Valtrex for 14 days, the blisters dried up. The right eye is still very inflamed and light sensitive. Predisone drops are currently being used in the eye to keep diminish the pain and inflamation.. My questionis: Is the virus still alive and active in my eye. i got shingles 3 and 1/2 months ago.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:

Can the virus still be active today in my eye?

Dr. Rick :

Most likely not. You are probably experiencing the effect of your bodies immune system on the virus and possible cross reaction to your own tissues. Steroid drops are the correct treatment for this condition.

Dr. Rick :

I would expect that you are being treated by an ophthalmologist (MD) and not an optometrist, is this correct?

Customer:

How do I reduce the photophobia and the pain from it?

Dr. Rick :

your doc can give you a drop to help with the discomfort of the photophobia. It has a red top and is called cyclogel 1%. It will dilate your pupil but should make you feel better.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Will a sympathetic nerve block help the pain in the eye.

Dr. Rick :

No. That is not the way to go at this point. Try the cyclogel.

Dr. Rick :

Are you still there?

Customer:

Even for the trigiminal nerve?

Dr. Rick :

I was under the impression that your pain was in the eyeball, was photophobia, and that you were being treated for intraocular inflammation. Trigeminal neuralgia with post-herpetic neuralgia, is a completely separate beast.

Customer:

OK. I have both. Thank you for your answers and help.

Dr. Rick :

Would you like to know more about the post herpetic neuralgia?

Customer:

I think I have been informed about it. Thank you for your help.

Dr. Rick :

This is an excellent webpage that deals with this topic:

Dr. Rick :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postherpetic_neuralgia

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. I hope you feel better soon. Have a good day.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you