How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I used an eye lifting cream yesterday, and put some

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I used an eye lifting cream yesterday, and put some also under the eye. I also put some moisturizing cream a little later. I saw a reaction, my skin turned red in a short period of time. So I washed everything off with water. But, now the area especially under the right eye looks swollen, and I have deep dark almost purple color under both eyes.

Is this a permanent damage? I am very upset about this. Thanks.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

It sounds like you have had an allergic reaction.

Customer:

Do you thnk this is just allergic?

Dr. Rick :

This should resolve. I'd try some cold compresses and, if needed, get some 1% hydrocortazone cream and put it on the affected areas

Customer:

Could these creams cause permanent damage?

Dr. Rick :

No. I don't believe that they will from what you are telling me.

Customer:

How long before this goes away?

Dr. Rick :

It should feel better by this evening and you should notice some improvement by tomorrow but it may take a few days to completely resolve. Of course, don't use the cream anymore.

Customer:

I am so upset about this, and I really got worried that this may not 100% go back to normal. So, you think it will be back to normal 100%?

Dr. Rick :

Yes. I really do :)

Customer:

Ok :-)

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Now go and enjoy the long weekend :)

Customer:

One more question, how do I know if there is a permanent damage with these creams? Any signs or symptoms?

Dr. Rick :

That is a good question. The most important sign would be that it is getting worse and worse despite treatment. On the rare chance this happens I'd go to a dermatologist. But, really, I don't think this will happen

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Have a good day.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help you. Have a good weekend.