How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11310
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A sudden occurence of a red light in one eye...no nystagmus,

This answer was rated:

A sudden occurence of a red light in one eye...no nystagmus, or bluring of vision...pupils equal and react equally to light and accomodation...last a few brief seconds...started 24 hours ago and occurs every few hours.....BP normal....
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I am a retina specialist. Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

What type of medicine does your husband practice?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

pediatrics

Dr. Rick :

Ok. Does this brief red light kinda like a flash and then it is gone, with everything back to normal

Customer:

yes that is exactly what happens

Dr. Rick :

The most common cause of your symptoms is a poster vitreous detachment (PVD). A PVD is a common event that happens in many people.

Dr. Rick :

What causes them? Well, you have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes called the vitreous. Over time as it liquefies, this gel material collapses on itself, forms little clumps that you can see as dots, lines or bugs. As these clumps form the vitreous pulls away from the wall of the eye. In the process it can stimulate the retina -- causing the flashes that you may see.




Dr. Rick :

Sometimes the bugs or dots are not that evident and the flashes are the primary symptom, which is what I believe is happening in your case.

Dr. Rick :

Oops. I see you have gone offline......

Dr. Rick :

have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes called the vitreous. Over time as it liquefies, this gel material collapses on itself, forms little clumps that you can see as dots, lines or bugs. As these clumps form the vitreous pulls away from the wall of the eye. In the process it can stimulate the retina -- causing the flashes that you may see.




Dr. Rick :

Oops hit the wrong key....

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Customer:

do I have to take any meds

Customer:

thank you very much and you have been most helpful and will see the doctor in the am.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Looks like you are not back online. We can 'text message' back and forth if you would like to continue to work on your issue. I am still here :)
No. There is no treatment necessary (other then making sure the retina is OK) or (normally) available for this condition.