How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I underwent internal Ptosis surgery 2 days ago and my doctor

Resolved Question:

I underwent internal Ptosis surgery 2 days ago and my doctor recommended me to keep wearing contact lenses and use Vigamox in order to protect my eye from the internal sutures and infections. However my eye often gets irritated and dry and I need to know if it would be ok if I used Visine for Contatcs® on it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.
Dr. James :

Hello.

Customer:

Hi!

Dr. James :

It is ok to use an eye lubricant for contact lenses.

Dr. James :

Just ensure that there is no medicine in it.

Dr. James :

We recommend you don't use the "get the red out" drops.

Dr. James :

But Visine for contacts should be OK.

Customer:

right, I have that one too

Customer:

but i figured I should not use that

Customer:

great

Customer:

thank you

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you