How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. PG Your Own Question
Dr. PG
Dr. PG, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Ophthalomology)
9208484
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. PG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently been having vision issues. When I look at

Resolved Question:

I have recently been having vision issues. When I look at certain patterns, the patterns seem to move. When I close one eye and focus with the other, the pattern doesn't move anymore. This is true of both eyes. It seems that I am having trouble focusing the 2 eyes together. I recently went to an opthamologist who did not find anything wrong with my eyes. I do have sinuses problems. Could this be related to my sinuses? Could it be something else? I had a baby 5 months ago - not sure if this has anything to do with it, but I did get eye migraines during pregnancy that I had never experienced before. Thank you.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. PG replied 6 years ago.
Dr. PG :

hi

Dr. PG :

welcome to just answer

Dr. PG :

The symptoms that you are describing can be due to eye problems like vision problems, increased pressure (glaucoma), muscle weakness etc

Dr. PG :

but since you have had an eye evaluation, these problems can be ruled out

Dr. PG :

The other possibility is ocular migraine or eye migraine

Dr. PG :

these can persist for sometime after the delivery also, if you got them only during pregnancy

Dr. PG :

this is because the hormone levels take time to come to normal

Dr. PG :

rarely, ocular migraine might persist even despite the hormones coming to normal

Dr. PG :

you ideally, need to be evaluated by a neurologist

Dr. PG :

you would require prophylactic treatment along with acute treatment for ocular migraine

Dr. PG :

you might need mediicnes like propranolol, flunarazine

Dr. PG :

but before starting them you should be evaluated by a neurologist

Dr. PG :

Regards

Dr. PG and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you