How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm going to have eye correction op Monday. I did have this

Customer Question

I'm going to have eye correction op Monday. I did have this done last year but it has moved back. But not all the way back. Do you think this could go back again.
Kind regards *****
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question. It sounds as though you are referring to LASIK or PRK or some kind of corneal refractive surgery, correct?

If so, yes it can unfortunately regress again. There can be many reasons why someone's refractive error can shift and change or regress after having an initial surgery. Suffice it to say, though, it is not uncommon for some shifting to occur. Hopefully, if it happens it all, it happens several years down the road. With you, though, if the shift has been large and significant in just one year or less, then there is a distinct possibility that it shifts and/or regresses again. The problem in multiple operations, though, is that there is only a finite amount of corneal tissue to ablate (remove) with the laser. If your cornea becomes too thin it can become unstable and make vision worse and put you at risk for future corneal problems. However, a refractive surgeon worth his/her salt should absolutely know at what thickness this is and should not come near it with plans to do further surgery.






Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Hi sorry I may have not explained properly
When I said eye correction I meant My eye surgery is a squint correction. Not vision correction.
Kind regards
Alan
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.
Okay. I'll redirect. When a squint surgery regresses it can happen because the brain still controls the tone to the muscles of the eye and regardless of the positions of the muscles being altered, the eye can drift again. So, unfortunately the answer to your question is yes. Usually this regression or drifting doesn't happen so quickly. Nevertheless, if it has drifted back once I would expect a decent chance that it may do do again.