How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. PG Your Own Question
Dr. PG
Dr. PG, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Ophthalomology)
9208484
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. PG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My eyes are a little bit better, but in the morning there

Customer Question

My eyes are a little bit better, but in the morning there still red and swollen,I have been washing and putting eyes drops in three times a day.I think I might need antibiotics but I'm no doctor.I am taking singulair.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. PG replied 6 years ago.
Dr PG M.D. :

hi

Dr PG M.D. :

are you present online

Dr PG M.D. :

if there are still flakes present on your eyelid margins, then you need to apply antibiotic ointment on the base fo the eyelashes after cleaning them with the baby shampoo as advised to you before

Dr PG M.D. :

you can use neopsprin eye ointment

Dr PG M.D. :

along with the lubricating eye drops that you are using, you can also you a amild anti-histaminic eye drop also like visine-A/naphcon-A etc. They are avilable over the counter

Dr PG M.D. :

an antobiotic eye drop is usually not required in blephritis, unless there is an infective discharge