How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2436
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have branch vein occlusion in one eye. Have received laser

Resolved Question:

I have branch vein occlusion in one eye. Have received laser treatment also one injection of steroid with little change and also injection 2 times with Avastin. I believe the doctor said there is fluid in front of the retina. I have lost central vision. Is there any other treatment possible.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

What you eye doctor has said is definitely true. One of the complications of branch retinal vein occlusion ( BRVO) is cystoid macular edema( CME). The treatment received so far is correct .

Customer:

Is there any other treatment that would help?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Sorry, I meant "your" eye doctor.For treatment of CME grid laser is tried along with steroids. Injection Avastin helps to regress the vessels.Flurbiprofen eye drops are beneficial in early stages . I'm afraid that all possible methods of treatment have been tried already. The fact that the central vision is lost , it denotes that the macula, which is the central part of the retina contributing to 80% of our vision , is still having edema. These are refractory conditions which can take months to show improvement. I guess you need to wait some more time to see visible improvement. But as far as any other methods to be tried - well you have been given the best possible so far.

Customer:

Thank you for answering my questions.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you