How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Glaucoma and severe insomnia .If I take a nightly Temazapan

This answer was rated:

I have Glaucoma and severe insomnia .If I take a nightly Temazapan I have a wonderful night`s sleep.and feel great the next day . I take Trusopt and xalatan for my glaucoma . Can I continue taking Temazapan . It keeps me sane !!!!

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

If you are typing I can not see it. There may be a problem with the chat system. I will switch to Q&A and we can talk there....

I am here.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
I see you viewed my statements so far. I hope you are able to type to me in the Q&A mode. I'm sorry about the problems with the chat system.

Temazepam will not affect open angle glaucoma which is, most likely, the type of glaucoma you have. Temazepam use is only worrisome in people who have acute narrow-angle glaucoma, which is a rare form of glaucoma -- if you had this type you would know it :o)

So, what is the take home message? Go ahead and continue to enjoy your wonderful nights sleep without worries about your glaucoma.

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)

Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you