How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11411
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suddenly had a black spot in my right eye on the inside

Customer Question

I suddenly had a black spot in my right eye on the inside that is impairing my vision. It happened on Tues. when I was on vacation in the Bahamas. I am home now and am wondering if I should wait until Mon. to see a Dr. or should I go to the emergency room. One doctor at urgent care said I could wait until Mon. What is your opinion.
Sheree
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :


You have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes. Over time as it liquefies, this gel material collapses on itself and pulls away from the wall of the eye. In the process it can stimulate the retina -- causing the flashes that you see.



Dr. Rick :

I agree with the urgent care MD -- you should be ok until Monday. A visit to the emergency room, unless you could be evaluated by an ophthalmologist, would be of very little value.

Dr. Rick :


You have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes. Over time as it liquefies, this gel material collapses on itself and pulls away from the wall of the eye. In the process it can stimulate the retina -- causing the flashes that you see.



Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
k
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I am concerned because it does seem to be like a shadow or veil that is on the left side of my right eye. If it is a retina detachment, is there anything I should avoid doing until I see a doctor? Can a retina detach for seemingly no reason?

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
Your new information changes things considerably. If it seems like a shadow is going across your visual field, or a curtain/veil, it is very possible that you are a having a retinal detachment. The fact that you still have good vision means your macula, the very important center part of your retina, is not involved -- yet.

You should call the local emergency room right now and have them help you see an ophthalmologist ASAP. This should not wait until Monday for any reason.....
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
I will be thinking positive thoughts for you :o)

Let me know how things turn out if you have the chance.....