How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has had a Branch Retinal Artery Occlusion of the

Resolved Question:

My husband has had a Branch Retinal Artery Occlusion of the right eye, he was referred to the stroke clinic at the hospital in an attempt to identify the source of the blockage. They performed a Doppler ultasound of the corritid arteries in the Neck, and they found some evidence of plaque. They also did an echocardiogram of the heart and they found some evidence some of plaque in the areteries from the heart as well. They advised that the degree of the plaque was less than the 70% basis upon which they would recommend surgical treatment. They increased the Lipitor dosage from 20mg to 40 mgs and recommended participation in a stroke prevention program. He is scheduled for a 24hour Holter Monitor screening which is scheduled for the 21 December. His brother has passed away and he wishes to fly fro the east coast to the west coast to attend the funeral. We are unable to reach his doctor or the stroke neurologist for their recommendation. In all other respects he is in good health. Can you advise as to the danger of flying?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

JACUSTOMER-2torjli4- :

Yes

Dr. Rick :

I'm sorry to hear about your husbands issues.

Dr. Rick :

There is no problem with your husband flying

Dr. Rick :

Also, if he can't be back on the 21st to be fit with the holter monitor a few days delay won't really make any difference

JACUSTOMER-2torjli4- :

Thank you - I assume therefore that flying is not known to increase the event of a stroke whereas it is not recommended when one is dealing with a blood clot in the leg for instance which is not his problem

Dr. Rick :

That is correct. Have a safe trip.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

JACUSTOMER-2torjli4- :

Thank you - you have eased my worries.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 6 years ago.
k
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you