How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At a recent eye exam the dr said i have graying of the

Customer Question

at a recent eye exam the dr said i have graying of the colored part of the eye and sugested i have my physician do blood work...wich just came back with no issues. what would cause the graying?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.
Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. I don't know if you just asked this question under another customer name in the past several minutes, but if so, I just finished addressing your question under that encounter. In the event that you did not, here is my explanation. Please let me know what questions you may have.

Doctor DanB :

This graying that the eye doctor is referring to is likely what is called arcus senilis. This is when cholesterol and lipids deposit in the cornea in what becomes a circumferential pattern around the outside of the cornea, effectively making it appear as though it were covering the iris (colored part of the eye). In patients younger than 60, or those who do not carry a diagnosis of high cholesterol (hyperlipidemia) or in those patients in whom this only happens in one eye, it is common for the eye doctor to recommend that the primary care doctor order these blood tests to determine to what extent you may have high cholesterol. If your PCP did a workup for this and it showed no significantly increased cholesterol, then this is the most important thing. You can still have this accumulation of cholesterol without overt high cholesterol findings on the blood tests, but usually it is picked up by the blood tests to some degree, even if it is only a little bit.

Does that make sense and does that help address your concerns?




Customer:

I as charged 22.00 an 20.90 for this question. please credit my acount back the 22.00 charge.

Doctor DanB :

The JustAnswer website only holds the deposit on the question. The funds are not ultimately released to me as the expert, nor are you permanently charged those monies unless you ACCEPT the answer I've given. You can choose to close one of the questions and you should receive the deposit you placed for that question back.

Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Did you have any other questions?